The initial Pacific Railroad Act of 1862 expressly exempted "mineral lands." Indeed, the nation was aware of the potential great value and wealth in the subsurface. As noted above, in late 1862, the Secretary of the Interior issued a report extolling the value within the "Western Mineral Lands." (U.S. Dept. of Interior, Abstract from the 1862 Ann. Rep. of the Commissioner of the Gen.
Not long after, Congress made it even more explicit, passing title 30 United States Code section 21, which confirmed that "[i]n all cases lands valuable for minerals shall be reserved from sale, except as otherwise expressly directed by law." In 1922, as the need for railroads began to lessen, Congress enacted a law dealing with the disposition of abandoned or forfeited railroad grants (43 U.S.C. § 912), which addressed how the railroads could convey their rights-of-way.